Wall of Fame

The Engineer of the Year and the Young Engineer of the Year are an annual awards presented by NSPE-TX during Engineers Week to member engineers who go above and beyond in not only their engineering career, but also by working within professional organizations and excelling in life outside of their careers. Awardees typically participate in a leadership capacity with multiple professional organizations, volunteer their time with charities, write articles about engineering topics for publications, or do many other things that benefit the community.


2017-18 Recipients

 

Engineer of the Year

  Kara Heasley, PE, LEED AP  Jones | Carter

Kara Heasley, PE, LEED AP
Jones | Carter

Young Engineer of the Year

  Ben Setterbo, PE  Pape-Dawson Engineers

Ben Setterbo, PE
Pape-Dawson Engineers

 

Past Recipients 

Year

16-17
15-16
14-15
13-14
12-13
11-12
10-11
09-10
08-09
07-08
06-07
05-06
04-05
03-04
02-03
01-02
00-01
99-00
98-99
97-98
96-97
95-96
94-95
93-94
92-93
91-92
90-91
89-90
88-89
87-88
86-87
85-86
84-85
83-84
82-83
81-82
80-81
79-80
78-79
77-78
76-77
75-76
74-75
73-74
72-73
71-72
70-71
69-70
68-69
67-68
66-67
65-66
64-65
63-64
62-63
61-62
60-61
59-60
58-59
57-58
56-57
55-56
54-55
53-54
52-53
51-52

Engineer of the Year

Ray Mendez, PE
Coy Armstrong, PE
Chuck Gregory, P.E.
Chester Drash, Jr., P.E.
Davy Beicker, P.E. 
Samuel G. Dawson, P.E.
H. Michael Coyle, Jr., P.E.
John A. Brogan, P.E.
Ray A. Pinnell, Jr., P.E.
J. Kent O'Brien P.E.
Don Durden, P.E.
Steve Horvath, P.E.
Tom Wendorf, P.E.
Don Vandertulip, P.E.
Phillip G. King, P.E.
Mike Cude, P.E.
Jim Rodriguez, P.E.
Joe Kroesche, P.E.
Gene Dawson, Jr., P.E.
Joe Nix, P.E.
Ken Thomas, P.E.
Bill Geissler, P.E.
Steve Hanan, P.E.
Roger Bose, P.E.
Stephen Kacmar, P.E.
Lowell E. Roberts, P.E.
Paul Sword, P.E.
Joe Aceves, P.E.
Ed Seidel, P.E.
Ken Vickrey, P.E.
Richard Howe, P.E.
Richard W. Forlong, P.E.
Gus Pape, P.E.
Thomas J. Walthall, Sr., P.E.
Richard W. Kistner, P.E.
Eugene H. Dawson, P.E.
Jack K. Spruce, P.E.
Raymond Stotzer, P.E.
H. Douglas Steadman, P.E.
Carl F. Raba, P.E.
Alfred R. Rowe, Jr., P.E.
W.F. Payette, Jr., P.E.
Edward H. Sokolowski, P.E.
Paul G. Silber, P.E.
Manfred J. Gerhardt, P.E.
Melvin C. Sueltenfuss, P.E.
Phil B. Kosub, P.E.
Kurt A.J. Monier, P.E.
Sam Granata, Jr, P.E.
Robert V. "Bob" Andrews, P.E.
R. Marvin Shipman, P.E.
Willard Simpson, Jr., P.E.
R.O. Lytton, P.E.
Olaf T. Lodal, P.E.
H.B. Zachry, P.E.
Datus E. Proper, P.E.
Wilder Kenan, P.E.
J.W. "Jack" Berreta, P.E.
Phillip Donnell, P.E.
F.M. David, P.E.
R.A. "Bob" Thompson, P.E.
Willard Simpson, Jr., P.E.
Col. W.B. Tuttle, P.E.
 Terrell Bartlett, P.E.
J.L. Dickson, P.E.
All Past Presidents (14)

Young Engineer of the Year

Trey Dawson, PE
Lorena Carter, PE
Mike Bratten, E.I.T.
Brooke Lindholm, EIT
T. Ian Perez, P.E. 
John A. Tyler, P.E.
Shaun A. Condor, P.E.
Edgar A. Munoz, P.E.
Dana Paul Spolum, P.E.
Kara Heasley, P.E.
Becky Culpepper, P.E.
Ian Cude, P.E.
John Schwab, P.E.
Laura J. Campa, P.E.
Lara Schonenberger, E.I.T.
Richard J. Timm, P.E.
Damien Herrera, P.E.
Bryce Turentine, E.I.T.
Shauna L. Weaver, P.E.
Carol Luschen, P.E.
Chris Schultz, P.E.
Joe Schneider, P.E.
H. Michael Coyle, Jr., P.E.
Pat McGowen
Samuel G. Dawson, P.E.
David M. McBeth, P.E.
Gene Dawson, Jr., P.E.
Davy Beicker, P.E.
James Calle, P.E.
Rita Torres-Tucker
Don Durden, P.E.
J. David Mack, P.E.
Joe F. Nix, P.E.
James T. Rodriguez, P.E.
Kenneth W. Thomas, Jr., P.E.
Mary Bell Haney, P.E.
Steve E. Hanan, P.E.
John T. Wall, P.E.
Richard Grossenbacher
David N. Link
James Tedford
James Martin
Melvin Ray Danysh
Charles W. Edmundson
Charles R. Hallenberger
Richard W. Kistner
Carl F. Raba, Jr.
Robert W. Ortiz
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-